Visas and immigration

There are many pathways for people looking to live, work, study and invest in South Australia.

Which visa you apply for will depend on how long you intend to stay and what you will be doing here.

Temporary skilled work visa

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years. Find out more at the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

Immigration SA provides a potential state nominated permanent residency pathway for workers in SA on a temporary skilled visa (the 457 visa). Visit the Immigration SA website to understand the concessions available to those already working in South Australia.

Skilled work visas

Provisional

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 489) allows skilled workers nominated by the State Government to live and work in South Australia for up to four years on a provisional visa. Visit the Immigration SA website to understand the state government requirements that apply. Subclass 489 visa holders can apply for a permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887) once qualifying requirements are met.

Permanent 

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) allows skilled workers nominated by the state government to live and work in South Australia as a permanent resident. Visit the Immigration SA website to understand the state government requirements that apply.

The Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, family member or state government, to live and work in South Australia as a permanent resident. To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS subclass 187) visa is a permanent resident visa for skilled migrants. The 187 visa enables South Australian employers to nominate skilled migrants from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in South Australia to fill skill shortages in their business.

Business visas

If you have a significant history of business activity in your home country, and are looking to invest in an entrepreneurial activity in South Australia, there are several business visa options available.

For more information about temporary or visitor visas, graduate opportunities or family and spousal visas, visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

You might be interested in